Is Crosse & Blackwell Gravy Browining Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • poultry a rich oven browned appearance simply mix one part browning with two parts water
  • microwave browning instructions: give your microwave-cooked meats

poultry a rich oven browned appearance simply mix one part browning with two parts water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Colour ( Contains Sulphites), Water, Glucose, Salt. Microwave Browning Instructions: Give Your Microwave-Cooked Meats And Poultry A Rich Oven Browned Appearance Simply Mix One Part Browning With Two Parts Water, Brush On Meat And Microwave Cook As Desired.

Check Crosse & Blackwell Gravy Browining against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep