Is Crosse & Blackwell Mincemeat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • suet

suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Glucose-fructose, Water, Raisins, Refiners' Molasses, Currants, Distilled Vinegar, Suet, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Rum, Orange Juice, Orange Peel, Brandy, Sodium Benzoate, Colour

Check Crosse & Blackwell Mincemeat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Mincemeat is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Fruit · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BakingTopping