Is Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, tangy cocktail sauce with a creamy, thick texture that clings to shellfish; commonly used as a dip for shrimp, prawns, crab and seafood platters or as an accompaniment to appetizers. Reviewers note convenience and consistent flavor for entertaining, while some say it is milder or sweeter than homemade versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lactic Acid, Onion, Spices, Garlic

Check Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Sauce Cocktail Seafood - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dipping