Is Croutons, Caesar Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RYE FLOUR, SALT, WATER, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAWAY SEED, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (MILK), CARAMEL COLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND/ OR TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, RYE, MILK.

Check Croutons, Caesar Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Croutons, Caesar Style is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsValuemart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking