Is Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 34g of omega-3 fatty acids per serving

34g of omega-3 fatty acids per serving

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Fillets Of Kipper Herring (Fish), Salt, Contains 1,34G Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving

Check Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can is available at 7 retailers

RalphsVitacostWalmartUnited SupermarketsSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySalty
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch