Is Crownfield Crunch Chocolate Orange Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

29% Crisped Cereal (rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Oligofructose, 13% Gluten-free Oats, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Water, Glucose Syrup, 4% Milk Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle (sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Fat, Whey Powder (milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**; Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Humectant: Glycerol; 3% Candied Orange Peel (orange Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Natural Flavourings, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Oats, Milk and Soya. May also contain Egg, Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Crownfield Crunch Chocolate Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go