Is Crucials Spicy Mayo 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg powder
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • calcium disodium edta

whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth condiment delivering a steady, peppered heat and subtle tang; texture is silky and easy to spread or dip. Commonly used as a dip for fries and vegetables, a spread for sandwiches and burgers, or a drizzle for bowls and sushi. Reviews often note consistent spice, convenience, versatility, reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Starch, Salt, Acid: Acetic Acid, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Whole Egg Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Crushed Chillies, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Crucials Spicy Mayo 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crucials Spicy Mayo 500ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping