Is Crucials Yogurt & Mint Sauce 500Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole egg powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cool mint flavor with a mild tang complements salads, grilled meats, wraps and vegetable platters. Smooth, pourable consistency works as a dressing, dip or sauce. Reviewers commonly praise its refreshing mintiness and versatility, while some note a thinner texture in warm conditions and convenient 500ml packaging for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yoghurt Powder ( Milk ) (1%) (Yoghurt Powder, Acid: Citric Acid), Modified Starch, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Acid: Acetic Acid, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Mint, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA)

Check Crucials Yogurt & Mint Sauce 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crucials Yogurt & Mint Sauce 500Ml is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
MintyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing