Is Cruga Chilli Biltong - Gluten Free 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- sodium acetate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef (212g per 100g of finished product), Salt, Chilli Blend Spices (Paprika, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Oregano, Spirit Vinegar Powder), Onion Extract, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices (Black Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Garlic, Potato Fibre, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Paprika Extract
Check Cruga Chilli Biltong - Gluten Free 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cruga Chilli Biltong - Gluten Free 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cruga Chilli Biltong - Gluten Free 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice, Dried


