Is Crunch Candy Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, nonfat milk, milkfat, lactose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), crisped rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt, salt). Contains milk and soy. Contains: MILK, SOY. May contain PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT.

Check Crunch Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Barley Malt!

Has Barley Malt. NOT GF!!!!!!!

RacketRoller1•Oct 28, 2023

Where to buy

Crunch Candy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go