Is Crunch Milk Chocolate Bar 100g PMP £1.65 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- natural vanilla flavouring
- lecithins
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Crisped Cereals (15%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt), Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 29% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check Crunch Milk Chocolate Bar 100g PMP £1.65 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunch Milk Chocolate Bar 100g PMP £1.65 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


