Is Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts is a sweet and salty snack that combines popcorn, peanuts, and candy. The candy is made with corn syrup, sugar, popcorn, and peanuts. It contains less than 2% of soy lecithin and has 0g of trans fat per serving. People claim that they can eat the whole box by themselves. This snack offers a delightful combination of flavors and is a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts is a sweet and salty snack that combines popcorn, peanuts, and candy. The candy is made with corn syrup, sugar, popcorn, and peanuts. It contains less than 2% of soy lecithin and has 0g of trans fat per serving. People claim that they can eat the whole box by themselves. This snack offers a delightful combination of flavors and is a popular choice among snack enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Popcorn, Peanuts, Butter, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid And Tbhq (For Freshness), Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Tree Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts)
Check Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
Crunch 'n Munch Caramel Popcorn with Peanuts is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


