Is Crunch 'N Munch Caramel Popcorn With Peanuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty flavor contrast pairs with a combination of crisp and slightly chewy textures, plus occasional firmer bites from embedded pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, during movie nights, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers often praise the overall taste and crunch but sometimes report stickiness, hard bits, or uneven coating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Popcorn, Peanuts, Butter, Canola Oil, Less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid and TBHQ (for freshness). CONTAINS: MILK, PEANUTS, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PECANS, WALNUTS).

Check Crunch 'N Munch Caramel Popcorn With Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Crunch 'N Munch Caramel Popcorn With Peanuts is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go