Is CRUNCHY BREADED FISH FILLETS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • haddock
  • pollock
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

haddock

Dietitian note

Haddock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHITE CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRIED MILK, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, DRY LECITHIN.

Check CRUNCHY BREADED FISH FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking