Is Crunchy Cheddar Snacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, brittle chips deliver a pronounced cheddar flavor and steady crisp bite, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, with dips, or packed for lunches. Customer reviews often highlight consistent crunch and strong cheese taste, while some also note a salty profile and occasional broken pieces or packaging concerns upon arrival.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, CANOLA AND/OR CORN AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICE EXTRACTS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, RADISH CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BLACKCURRANT CONCENTRATE, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Crunchy Cheddar Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crunchy Cheddar Snacks is available at 6 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go