Is CRUNCHY FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE FLAKE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MALIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING (RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 3).
Check CRUNCHY FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


