Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

Description
Robust nutty flavor and distinct crunchy texture characterize this energy bar; reviewers commonly note satisfying bite and convenient portability for commuting, hiking, or quick snacks. Many praise consistent crunch and resealable packaging, while some cite overly sweet coating or occasional stickiness. Overall used for on-the-go fueling and quick between-meal bites.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fiber
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Robust nutty flavor and distinct crunchy texture characterize this energy bar; reviewers commonly note satisfying bite and convenient portability for commuting, hiking, or quick snacks. Many praise consistent crunch and resealable packaging, while some cite overly sweet coating or occasional stickiness. Overall used for on-the-go fueling and quick between-meal bites.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Clifcrunch (Apple Fiber, Organic Oat Fiber, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic Psyllium), Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide
Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


