Is CRUNCHY PECANS IN SMOOTH CARAMEL, DRENCHED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lipolyzed cream
- natural cream flavor
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- milk chocolate
lipolyzed cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate liquor , milk , soy lecithin (an emulsifier) and vanilla), corn syrup, pecans, sweetened condensed milk (milk , sugar , skim milk), palm oil, invert sugar, water, natural cream flavor (maltodextrin , lipolyzed cream), salt, pure vanilla extract (water , ethyl alcohol , vanilla bean extractives), soy lecithin
Check CRUNCHY PECANS IN SMOOTH CARAMEL, DRENCHED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY PECANS IN SMOOTH CARAMEL, DRENCHED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
CRUNCHY PECANS IN SMOOTH CARAMEL, DRENCHED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


