Is Crunchy Rice Rollers, Organic Mixed Berry, 2.6 Oz., 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, sweet-tart flavor with a pronounced, airy crunch and brittle snap. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or crunchy topping for breakfasts and desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying crispness, convenient single-serve packs, and portable convenience; some note variability in flavor intensity between individual product batches over time.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet-tart flavor with a pronounced, airy crunch and brittle snap. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or crunchy topping for breakfasts and desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying crispness, convenient single-serve packs, and portable convenience; some note variability in flavor intensity between individual product batches over time.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Freeze Dried Organic Blueberries, Freeze Dried Organic Cranberries, Agar.
Check Crunchy Rice Rollers, Organic Mixed Berry, 2.6 Oz., 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy Rice Rollers, Organic Mixed Berry, 2.6 Oz., 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Crunchy Rice Rollers, Organic Mixed Berry, 2.6 Oz., 6 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


