Is Crunchy Roasted Edamame Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EDAMAME (SOYBEAN), RANCH SEASONING (SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL

Check Crunchy Roasted Edamame Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go