Is CRUNCHY SNACK MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR) BEET POWDER (COLOR), PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL

Check CRUNCHY SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing