Is crunchy snacking cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • microbial rennet

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian hard cheese (cow's milk, salt, microbial rennet) 97%, Seasoning 3% (onion powder, sugar, molasses powder, salt, natural flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid, shallot onion powder). Allergens listed in bold Packaged in a protective atmosphere.

Check crunchy snacking cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go