Is Crunchys Extreme Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavours
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MIX INGREDIENTS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SAIT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Crunchys Extreme Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchys Extreme Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


