Is CRUSTED CHICKEN, ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • skim milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavoring
  • vitamin a palmitate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YUKON POTATOES, CHICKEN BREAST, GREEN BEANS, SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ALMONDS, GOUDA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), ALMOND MEAL (ALMONDS), GREEN ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, AND SPICES), GARLIC, SEA SALT

Check CRUSTED CHICKEN, ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch