Is Crystal Creamery Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- concentrated skim milk
- milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Flavored Base Powder (Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Crystal Creamery Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


