Is Crystal Creamery Orange Juice, 16 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate
  • calcium sources
  • tricalcium phosphate

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Tricalcium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate (Calcium Sources), Not Found In A Regular Orange Juice

Check Crystal Creamery Orange Juice, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crystal Creamery Orange Juice, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go