Is Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Flavored Base Powder (Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Nestle® Nesquik® Chocolate Flavored Low Fat Milk
S'MORE S'MORES SWEET VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HONEY GRAHAM CRACKERS, MILK CHOCOLATE & TOASTED SUGAR BITS, S'MORE S'MORES, SWEET VANILLA
SALTED CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PRETZELS, MILK CHOCOLATE, & TOFFEE PIECES, SALTED CARAMEL CRUNCH
CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH HAZELNUTS & MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Crystal Creamery, Real California Milk, Cool Cow Chocolate Low Fat Milk, Plastic Bottle, 14 fl oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


