Is Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (chili Pepper, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Cumin, Black Pepper, Salt, Oregano, Cayenne Pepper, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Dairy Co. Mexican Style Taco Cheese Blend Finely Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


