Is CRYSTAL FARMS, HARVEST DILL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized skim milk
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DILL, LACTIC ACID.
Check CRYSTAL FARMS, HARVEST DILL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRYSTAL FARMS, HARVEST DILL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


