Is Crystal Farms Shredded Asiago & Parmesan Blend Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- asiago & parmesan cheeses
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAGO & PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), ENZYME, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check Crystal Farms Shredded Asiago & Parmesan Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Shredded Asiago & Parmesan Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


