Is Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized process cheese food with bacon
- bacon
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheese food with smoke flavor
- cured with water
pasteurized process cheese food with bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Bacon (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite (May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/Or Smoke Flavorings)), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid), Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Smoke Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Color Added, Smoke Flavor), Potato Starch, Starch And Cellulose Powder To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor).
Check Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Smoky Bacon Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


