Is Crystal Farms Swiss Cheese Slices, 7 Oz., 10 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor), Aged Over 60 Days
Check Crystal Farms Swiss Cheese Slices, 7 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Farms Swiss Cheese Slices, 7 Oz., 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Crystal Farms Swiss Cheese Slices, 7 Oz., 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


