Is Crystal Farms Variety Deli Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Colby & Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Salt, Aged Over 60 Days,)

Check Crystal Farms Variety Deli Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Farms Variety Deli Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking
Lactose Free? Crystal Farms Variety Deli Cheese Slices | Spoonful