Is Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture. Commonly mixed with water and served chilled over ice, it’s also used to flavor iced tea, slushies, and cocktails. Reviewers praise convenience and refreshment but sometimes report a noticeable aftertaste or variable sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of natural flavor
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture. Commonly mixed with water and served chilled over ice, it’s also used to flavor iced tea, slushies, and cocktails. Reviewers praise convenience and refreshment but sometimes report a noticeable aftertaste or variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Magnesium Oxide, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Bha (Preserves Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Where to buy
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pouch


