Is Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This powdered lemonade mix delivers a bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, quickly dissolving texture. Commonly mixed with water and served chilled over ice, it’s also used to flavor iced tea, slushies, and cocktails. Reviewers praise convenience and refreshment but sometimes report a noticeable aftertaste or variable sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame, Magnesium Oxide, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Bha (Preserves Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 8.6 oz Pouch is available at 8 retailers

AmazonKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go