Is Crystal Light Liquid Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry lemonade liquid concentrate offers a bright, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, watery texture when diluted; commonly used to flavor pitchers, water bottles, and iced beverages. Reviewers often note convenience, strong sweetness, and occasional artificial aftertaste, mentioning portability, inconsistent dilution ratios, varying sweetness, and storage concerns about taste consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Acacia Gum, Sucralose (58mg*), SAIB, Potassium Sorbate, Colour. *Per 2.0 ml Serving.

Check Crystal Light Liquid Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go