Is Crystal Light Liquid Strawberry Pineapple Refresh Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavor
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered beverage blend delivers bright, fruit-forward flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel when mixed into water. Reviewers note quick dissolution with occasional clumping and pronounced sweetness. Common uses include single-serve refreshment, party punches, and flavored water; opinions vary on packaging convenience and perceived value and instructions clarity sometimes differ.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CAFFEINE, TAURINE, GUARANA EXTRACT, GINSENG EXTRACT (PANAX), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (SWEETENERS), SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Crystal Light Liquid Strawberry Pineapple Refresh Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go