Is Crystal Light On the Go Antioxidant Natural Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix - 10pk/0.11oz Pouches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cherry pomegranate flavor delivers a bright, tangy sweet profile with a mild artificial aftertaste noted by some reviewers. Powder dissolves quickly, producing a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Commonly used to flavor water at work, during travel, or at workouts; reviewers mention convenient single serve pouches and portable packaging and value.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, ascorbic acid
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry pomegranate flavor delivers a bright, tangy sweet profile with a mild artificial aftertaste noted by some reviewers. Powder dissolves quickly, producing a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Commonly used to flavor water at work, during travel, or at workouts; reviewers mention convenient single serve pouches and portable packaging and value.
Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue 1, Red 40, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Crystal Light On the Go Antioxidant Natural Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix - 10pk/0.11oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crystal Light On the Go Antioxidant Natural Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix - 10pk/0.11oz Pouches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Where to buy
Crystal Light On the Go Antioxidant Natural Cherry Pomegranate Drink Mix - 10pk/0.11oz Pouches is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Powder


