Is Crystal Light On the Go Citrus Energy Drink Mix - 10pk/.09oz Stix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor delivers a crisp, tangy profile. The fine powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured drink, though some users report slight grittiness if not fully stirred. Reviewers praise single-serve portability and convenience while noting occasional artificial or overly sweet taste. Common uses include travel, workdays, and on-the-go hydration.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltitol, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan and Cellulose Gums, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 40.

Check Crystal Light On the Go Citrus Energy Drink Mix - 10pk/.09oz Stix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crystal Light On the Go Citrus Energy Drink Mix - 10pk/.09oz Stix is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Stick, Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go