Is Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • tocopherol
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • aspartame
  • citric acid

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry powdered drink mix is a delightful beverage option. With its luscious flavor, this drink mix provides a refreshing and enjoyable taste. It contains just the right amount of caffeine, providing a mild energy boost. Additionally, this product is sugar-free, making it a great choice for those watching their sugar intake. The product comes in a convenient 10 ct 011 oz packet size. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Caffeine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Oxide, Artificial Color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol (To Protect Flavor), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

All Sorts Of Gross And Makes Me Feel Sick

In addition to FODMAPS, I have severe trouble with food dyes, artificial flavors, and aspartame. Almost every ingredient in this drink mix is discouraged on a low-histamine diet. I would much rather infuse water with fresh/frozen fruit or drink a LaCroix.

meghikas•Nov 30, 2022

Where to buy

Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go