Is Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- 2% of whey soy lecithin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE) EGGS, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVE(CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEY., BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), STREUSEL (GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA & PALM OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED NATURAL FLAVOR., DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL ALCOHOL NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., SALT), TOPPING (WATER, CORN SYRUP APPLES(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH(CORN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE.), YEAST, SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.
Check Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Apple Chunky Bread, Apple Chunky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


