Is Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- bleached enriched flour
- soybean oil modified food starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SALT, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY (MILK), EGG WHITES., WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL., APPLES, PRESERVATIVES (ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SALT)., WATER, KORINTJI CINNAMON., ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYMES(CONTAINS WHEAT).
Check Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Apple Spice 4 Ct Jumbo Muffins, Apple Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


