Is Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, WHEY;CELLULOSE GUM., WATER, PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL FLAVOR., DONUT SUGAR(DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE SHORTENING[SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS(VITAMIN E) AND VITAMIN C PALMITATE(AS ANTIOXIDANTS)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE(COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.(R11899), GRANULATED SUGAR, KORINTJI CINNAMON.

Check Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Wheat Free? Cub Assorted Cake Donuts Powdered/cinn/plain, Assorted | Spoonful