Is Cub Chocolate Chip M&m Cookies, Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose milkfat
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk chocolate
  • unsalted butter

lactose milkfat

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR., UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.), MILK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX., BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), WHEAT FLOUR., GRANULATED SUGAR, EGG WHITES(EGG WHITES, TRIETHYL CITRATE)., SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT., INVERT SYRUP., BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.), SODIUM BICARBONATE., DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1% TUMERIC, LESS THAN 0.1% APO CAROTENAL, ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, A NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E USED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS., SALT

Check Cub Chocolate Chip M&m Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go