Is Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FROSTING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE))., CAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C PALMITATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE(MILK), EMULSIFIER(PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO -- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL., SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, RED 40, SOY FLOUR)., WATER, SOYBEAN OIL., WATER, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C BLUE #1, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE.
Check Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Chocolate Cupcakes, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


