Is Cub Honey Fruit Bar Cookies, Honey Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- whole milk with vitamin d3
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR., GRANULATED SUGAR, NATURAL SEEDLESS RAISINS., CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR. (R10408)., CANOLA & PALM OIL, WALNUTS., WHOLE EGGS, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, SALT, BAKING POWDER(SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.)
Check Cub Honey Fruit Bar Cookies, Honey Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cub Honey Fruit Bar Cookies, Honey Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


