Is Cub White Cheddar Popcorn, White Cheddar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SALT, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTIC ACID NATURAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW POPCORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TBHQ (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TERTIARY BUTYL HYDROQUINONE, CITRIC ACID), DIMETHYL POLYSILOXANE (AN ANTI-FOAM AGENT), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS)

Check Cub White Cheddar Popcorn, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltyButteryUmamiSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go