Is Cuban Bread Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Bromated bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, wheat gluten), water, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodide, potassium ferrocyanide), lard (pork fat, BHA [butylated hydroxyanisole] antioxidant), dough conditioner blend (dextrose, wheat flour, activated yeast, DATEM, fava bean flour, sunflower lecithin, ascorbic acid, hydrogenated soybean oil, malt extract, enzymes, L-cysteine), sugar, instant yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid, wheat flour, fumaric acid, acetic acid, lactic acid. Contains wheat and soy.
Check Cuban Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cuban Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

