Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Cuban Bread Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromated bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, wheat gluten), water, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodide, potassium ferrocyanide), lard (pork fat, BHA [butylated hydroxyanisole] antioxidant), dough conditioner blend (dextrose, wheat flour, activated yeast, DATEM, fava bean flour, sunflower lecithin, ascorbic acid, hydrogenated soybean oil, malt extract, enzymes, L-cysteine), sugar, instant yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid, wheat flour, fumaric acid, acetic acid, lactic acid. Contains wheat and soy.

Check Cuban Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.