No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cuban Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bromated bleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, wheat gluten), water, iodized salt (salt, potassium iodide, potassium ferrocyanide), lard (pork fat, BHA [butylated hydroxyanisole] antioxidant), dough conditioner blend (dextrose, wheat flour, activated yeast, DATEM, fava bean flour, sunflower lecithin, ascorbic acid, hydrogenated soybean oil, malt extract, enzymes, L-cysteine), sugar, instant yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid, wheat flour, fumaric acid, acetic acid, lactic acid. Contains wheat and soy.

Check Cuban Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Cuban Bread | Spoonful